Dated 6/25/2018

IMPORTANT NOTICE REGARDING DATA SECURITY INCIDENT

Between May 1 and 10, 2018, a data security incident occurred affecting Western States Equipment Company (WSECO) and other businesses affiliated with the Terteling Company, Inc.

There is no clear indication that there was any unauthorized acquisition or use of private information as a result of this incident, but there was a potential for access to private information.

Accordingly, out of an abundance of caution and in the interest of helping people to protect their information, WSECO is providing notice about what happened and what potentially affected individuals can do to protect their information.

What Happened. On May 1, 2018 some employees received a phishing email that appeared to be a legitimate message from another employee and clicked on content in the email. This email turned out to be from a hacker, who leveraged it to obtain unauthorized access to parts of our businesses’ computer network and files. IT managers investigated and contained the incident first by removing the phishing email from the network and, after discovering on May 9, 2018 a possible intrusion, restricting network access, and requiring all users to reset their passwords on May 10, 2018.

What Information Was Involved. Due to this incident, there was a potential that information of current and some former employees and members/beneficiaries of the businesses’ health plans could have been accessible to an unauthorized user. Additionally, it is possible that the information of some WSECO customers might have been accessible.

Regarding employee data, the information that might have been accessible involves payroll and personal benefit data, including information pertaining to participation in the business health plan. This data includes: first and last names, Social Security numbers, home addresses, birth dates, earnings amounts, and health plan ID numbers. Additionally, some email communications regarding health plan participation, coverage, or claims (including information concerning diagnoses, medications, procedures, treatment dates, and payments sought and paid) were potentially exposed in this incident. A handful of employees’ driver’s license and business-issued credit card numbers might have been accessible.

With respect to customers, some customers’ personal information that was collected as part of a customer credit application might have been accessible to an unauthorized user. This information includes: first and last names, addresses, birth dates, and Social Security, driver’s license, and credit card numbers.

What We Are Doing. We take privacy and security seriously and over the past few years have invested significant resources to improve our cybersecurity posture as our businesses expand. In addition to containing and investigating the incident, we are reviewing our privacy and security policies, controls, and procedures to reduce the risk of future incidents, and we plan to provide additional education and training for all employees. We have notified law enforcement officials of this incident and are cooperating with them.

Although we do not know that a hacker actually accessed the information listed above, we are proceeding with caution. In addition to providing this notice, we mailed written notices on June 22 and 23, 2018 to all individuals identified as potentially being affected, and issued a media release to raise awareness of the incident and our response to various news outlets that can be viewed here. Furthermore, we are providing identity theft and credit monitoring service through Experian to all potentially affected individuals. Details for enrolling in this service are included in the written notices mailed to potentially affected individuals. We strongly encourage potentially affected individuals to register for this service and use it to protect their personal information.

We have also established a dedicated toll-free number through Experian to receive calls and respond to questions about this incident: 855-726-7360.

What You Can Do To Protect Your Information. Everyone receiving written notice and instructions on how to enroll in the complimentary Experian identity theft and credit monitoring service is strongly encouraged to enroll. You must enroll by September 30, 2018. If you suspect fraudulent use of your personal information from this incident, please call Experian at 855-726-7360 or reach out to us at the point of contact below.

BUSINESS POINTS OF CONTACT

For WSECO Customers

Kelly Olson
VP, Finance
500 E. Overland Rd.
Meridian, Idaho 83642
Phone: 208-884-2299
Email: Kelly.Olson@wseco.com

For Current and Former
WSECO Employees and
Health Plan Beneficiaries

Deni Hoehne
VP, HR & Safety
500 E. Overland Rd.
Meridian, ID 83462
Phone: 208-884-2361
Email: Deni.Hoehne@wseco.com